His Eminence, Anthony Soter Cardinal Fernandez

Cardinal Soter 2 colour

His Eminence
Anthony Soter Cardinal Fernandez


Date of Birth: 22nd April 1932
Ordained Priest: 10th December 1966

Installed as Bishop of Penang
17th February 1978

Appointed as Archbishop of Kuala Lumpur
30th July 1983
Installed as Archbishop
10th November 1983

Retired
24th May 2003

Elevated as Cardinal
19th November 2016