Chancery Notice: Obituary Notice

16th May 2018
chan/MC/Obit01/2018

Rev Fr Joseph Pereira 

Rev Father Joseph Anthony Pereira
Born: 18th December 1946
Ordained: 25th January 1974
Departed: 16th May 2018

It is with profound sorrow that we announce the demise of Rev Father Joseph Anthony Pereira (aged 72) this afternoon at approximately 1.58pm at Pantai Hospital Cheras.

Fr Joe (as he was fondly known) suffered a stroke on 11th February and was hospitalised at Pantai Hospital, Bangsar. Subsequently, upon the advice of the doctors, he was discharged on 16th April and moved to Sri Seronok Retirement Village, Cheras and placed under the care of a personal nurse. On 30th April he was taken to Pantai Hospital Cheras after suffering some breathing difficulty and was being treated for pneumonia before his passing.

Fr Joe received his secondary education at St John’s Institution, Kuala Lumpur before joining St Francis Xavier Minor Seminary in Singapore in 1965 and subsequently College General Major Seminary in Penang in 1968. He was ordained at Church of Sacred Heart, Jalan Peel on 25th January 1974.

A Canon lawyer with a licentiate from the Pontifical Urban University in Rome, the late Fr Joe had served as Secretary to then Archbishop Dominic Vendargon, and again as Secretary to Archbishop Anthony Soter Fernandez as well as Chancellor of the Archdiocese. He also held the post of Judicial Vicar for the Catholic Marriage Tribunal.

He was also in the Marriage Encounter (ME) programme for many years. He was one of the pioneering priests for ME. He was the National Priest along with the late Alex and Maureen Harding who were the National Coordinating Couple. Together they made up the National Ecclesial Team for ME. They were also the first Malaysians to the Asian Ecclesial Team.

 

The late Fr Joe served in the following capacities in the Archdiocese of Kuala Lumpur:

  • Church of Visitation, Seremban (Assistant Parish Priest) – Feb 1974
  • Church of Immaculate Conception, Port Dickson (Assistant Parish Priest) – June 1974; Parish Priest – Dec 1974.
  • Church of Visitation, Seremban (Vicar for Tamil-speaking community) – May 1977

Studies

  • 1977 – 1979: Diploma in Islamic Studies – Pontifical Arabic Institute, Rome
  • 1980 – 1982: Licentiate – Canon Law – Urban University, Rome

  • Archbishop’s Office (Secretary to Archbishop): 1982 – 1983
  • Archbishop’s Office (Chancellor & Secretary to Archbishop): 1983 – 1986
  • Catholic Marriage Tribunal (Judicial Vicar): 1986 – 1990
  • Church of Our Lady of Fatima, Brickfields (Parish Priest): March 1991 – June 1998
  • Regional Office for the Pontifical Mission Societies (Regional Director): April 1998 – mid 2003
  • From 2005 to 2013 Fr Joe took leave from the Archdiocese to minister in Louisiana, USA and returned to Malaysia in 2014.
  • Chancellor, Archdiocese of Kuala Lumpur: June 2015 – Aug 2017
  • Church of Sts Peter and Paul, Banting (Parish Priest): Nov 2016

The late Fr Joe leaves behind two siblings Theresa and Agnes, 4 nieces, 4 nephews and a host of relatives and friends.

The details of the wake and funeral of the late Fr Joe Pereira are as follows:

  • The body is expected to arrive at Church of Sts Peter & Paul, Lot 6878, Jalan Kekwa, Taman Seri, Telok Datok, 42700 Banting on Wed, 16th May at 10pm.
  • Mass at Church of Sts Peter & Paul Banting on Thurs, 17th May at 11am.
  • The body will then be taken to Church of St Joseph, Jalan Sentul, 51000 Kuala Lumpur on Thurs, 17th May at 2pm.
  • Mass at Church of St Joseph Sentul on 17th and 18th May at 8pm.
  • Funeral at Church of St Joseph Sentul on Sat, 19th May at 10.30am and thence to Holy Family Catholic Cemetery Kajang for burial.

His Grace, Most Reverend Julian Leow, the Archbishop of Kuala Lumpur and the clergy of the Archdiocese, extends condolences to the family and the parish community of the late Fr Joe Pereira in this time of loss and assures them of our fraternal prayers and support.


Father Michael Chua

Chancellor
Archdiocesan Chancery
528 Jalan Bukit Nanas
Kuala Lumpur